IDAHO PRISONERS SEEK ACLU ASSISTANCE IN LAWSUIT TO OBTAIN LAW LIBRARY FACILITIES (11/3/17).
[…] I.C. 12-123 (b)(ii) defines frivolous conduct as [a case] which is "not supported by fact or warranted UNDER EXISTING LAW and cannot be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." [EMPHASIS ADDED]. Even in a habeas corpus action, courts can award attorney fees to the state against a jail or state prisoner where, "even if the factual allegations were true, they did not, AS A MATTER OF LAW justify relief to the petitioner." (I.C. 12-122) [EMPHASIS ADDED]. The courts have noted under this section that such action may be deemed not frivolous when the action involves "a material issue of law that has not been settled by statute or by supreme court decision in this state." (id). Without available research materials however, it is nearly impossible for anyone to make these determinations before initiating or defending against any action in the courts.